To purchase the Weller WD1M WD Series Micro Digital Rework Station please visit QSource.com.
Wednesday, May 28, 2014
Weller WD1M WD Series Micro Digital Rework Station on Flickr
The Weller WD1M WD Series Micro Digital Rework Station is ESD safe and features an extensive special functions menu, large, high-contrast LCD display; and three "radio buttons" for pre-setting frequently used temperatures. Check out our Flickr photo set to get a closer look at this Weller Rework Station.
To purchase the Weller WD1M WD Series Micro Digital Rework Station please visit QSource.com.
To purchase the Weller WD1M WD Series Micro Digital Rework Station please visit QSource.com.
Labels:
ESD-Safe,
Flickr,
LCD display,
pre-set temperatures,
WD Series,
Weller WD1M Micro Digital Rework Station
Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Steinel 34750 HB 1750 Heat Blower w/5 Temperature Keys on Flickr
The Steinel 34750 HB 1750 Heat Blower w/5 Temperature Keys is an ergonomic, ultra-quiet, advanced high-output blower. This high-quality heat blower features a powerful turbine blower, maintenance-free factory sealed motor, soft grip handle with convenient slide switch, and color-coded temperature keys. Check out our Flickr photo set to get a closer look at the Steinel HB 1750 Heat Blower.
To purchase this item please visit our Web site.
To purchase this item please visit our Web site.
Tuesday, May 13, 2014
Hakko's New FM-2032 Micro Soldering Iron, T-30 Tips Now at QSource.com
American Hakko (Hakko) has released their new FM-2032 Micro Soldering Iron. In addition, a related conversion kit and several new T-30 Series tips are also now available at QSource.com.
The Hakko FM-2032 is a thin, lightweight handpiece that provides a precision micro soldering option to a variety of Hakko Soldering and Rework Systems. The ESD-safe FM-2032 was created for working with 0201 components or smaller and features an optimized tip-to-grip distance for operator dexterity and control under microscopes and magnifiers. The grip stays cool even when running at 450° C for extended periods of time and the thin iron cord is burn resistant.
Let's take a look at the FM-2032 Micro Soldering Iron's specifications:
The FM-2032 uses Hakko's new T-30 Series Composite Micro Tips. These quick-change tips feature geometries engineered for optimal heat transfer and can reach into many of the tightest spots on a board. These T-30 Tips incorporate Hakko’s well-known tip life and performance characteristics. Please Note: The FM-2032 does not include any soldering tips or accessories.
The following T-30 Series Tips are now available at QSource.com:
Hakko has also released a Micro Soldering Iron Conversion Kit (FM2032-52), which allows the FM-2032 to be used with Hakko's FX-951 Soldering Station, FM-203 Dual Port Soldering System w/FM2027-03 Handpiece, and FM-206 3-Port Rework Station. The kit contains the FM-2032 Micro Soldering Iron, the Iron Holder, a Heat-Resistant Pad, and a Connecting Cable.
To place an order for the Hakko FM-2032 Micro Soldering Iron, T-30 Tips, or FM2032-52 Conversion Kit please visit our FM2032 Micro Soldering Iron Page at QSource.com or contact us via phone (800-966-6020) or email. Please check back soon for information about other new Hakko products.
If there's a product or topic you'd like to see The Q Source Resource write about please let us know. We'd also appreciate if you share this blog post with your friends and colleagues via the social media links below. If you have questions or comments about anything on The Q Source Resource or QSource.com please leave us a message in the comments section.
For additional Q Source product information, reviews, how-to articles, and special offers please subscribe to our email newsletter.
RELATED ARTICLES
The Hakko FM-2032 is a thin, lightweight handpiece that provides a precision micro soldering option to a variety of Hakko Soldering and Rework Systems. The ESD-safe FM-2032 was created for working with 0201 components or smaller and features an optimized tip-to-grip distance for operator dexterity and control under microscopes and magnifiers. The grip stays cool even when running at 450° C for extended periods of time and the thin iron cord is burn resistant.
Let's take a look at the FM-2032 Micro Soldering Iron's specifications:
- Power consumption: 48W / 24V
- Temperature range: 400° - 840°F (200° - 450°C)
- Tip-to-Ground resistance: < 2 ohms
- Tip-to-Ground potential: < 2mV
- Temperature accuracy: Meets or Exceeds IPC J-STD-001 with Offset
- Temperature stability: ±5.5°F (±3°C)
- ESD properties: ESD-safe
- Reach: 3.9' (1.2 m)
- Handpiece length: 6.7" (170 mm) w/T30-D1 tip
- Weight of handpiece: 0.49 oz (14 g) w/T30-D1 tip
- Tip-to-ground distance: ~1.97" (50 mm)
- Grip diameter: 0.45" (11.6 mm)
- Acceptable tips: T-30 Series (not included)
- Tip diameter: 0.130" (3.3 mm)
NEW IRON, NEW TIPS
The FM-2032 uses Hakko's new T-30 Series Composite Micro Tips. These quick-change tips feature geometries engineered for optimal heat transfer and can reach into many of the tightest spots on a board. These T-30 Tips incorporate Hakko’s well-known tip life and performance characteristics. Please Note: The FM-2032 does not include any soldering tips or accessories.
The following T-30 Series Tips are now available at QSource.com:
- T30-D06 T-30 Series Micro Soldering Tip - Chisel - 6 x 0.6 mm
- T30-D1 T-30 Series Micro Soldering Tip - Chisel - 6.5 x 1 mm
- T30-I T-30 Series Micro Soldering Tip - Conical - 6 mm
- T30-J T-30 Series Micro Soldering Tip - Bent - 40° - 6 mm
- T30-KN T-30 Series Micro Soldering Tip - Knife - 45° - 8.5 x 1.4 mm
- T30-KU T-30 Series Micro Soldering Tip - Knife - 45° - 6 x 1.8 mm
VERSATILITY IN A KIT
Hakko has also released a Micro Soldering Iron Conversion Kit (FM2032-52), which allows the FM-2032 to be used with Hakko's FX-951 Soldering Station, FM-203 Dual Port Soldering System w/FM2027-03 Handpiece, and FM-206 3-Port Rework Station. The kit contains the FM-2032 Micro Soldering Iron, the Iron Holder, a Heat-Resistant Pad, and a Connecting Cable.To place an order for the Hakko FM-2032 Micro Soldering Iron, T-30 Tips, or FM2032-52 Conversion Kit please visit our FM2032 Micro Soldering Iron Page at QSource.com or contact us via phone (800-966-6020) or email. Please check back soon for information about other new Hakko products.
If there's a product or topic you'd like to see The Q Source Resource write about please let us know. We'd also appreciate if you share this blog post with your friends and colleagues via the social media links below. If you have questions or comments about anything on The Q Source Resource or QSource.com please leave us a message in the comments section.
For additional Q Source product information, reviews, how-to articles, and special offers please subscribe to our email newsletter.
RELATED ARTICLES
Labels:
FM-2032 Micro Soldering Iron,
FM2032-52 Conversion Kit,
Hakko,
New Products,
rework,
soldering,
T-30 Series Composite Micro Tips
Wednesday, May 7, 2014
The Ergonomic Seating Solution: It Makes Dollars and Sense – Guest Blog
by Melinda Bohlmann, Bevco Precision Manufacturing Company
Melinda Bohlmann, our guest blogger from Bevco, writes about the health and financial benefits of providing workers with quality ergonomic seating.
You’ve seen the statistics. A report from the N.C. Department of Labor Occupational Safety and Health Program shows that almost 50% of workers in the industrial space suffer from back problems. Proper sitting contributes to the physical well-being of a worker and may add as much as 40 minutes of production to each workers day. The National Research Council and the Institute of Medicine estimate that nearly 1 million individuals in the United States lose time from work each year due to work-related musculoskeletal disorders (MSDs), with an associated $45-$54 billion annual cost.
The evidence is staggering; the solution is clear. Having employees sit in the proper chair will not only save money (think lost time and medical expenses), but increase worker productivity. Who wouldn’t want that? Yet time after time we hear “I just need the cheapest chair you have.”
Let’s break it down. In this example, a company needs to purchase 100 chairs for their production facility. We’ll estimate that a good ergonomic chair costs $300 and an inexpensive, non-ergonomic chair costs $150. The ergonomic solution will cost $30,000 and the inexpensive solution will cost half that, $15,000. That seems like a lot of money to save, doesn’t it? Remember, looks can be deceiving.
In 2005, the U.S. Department of Labor determined that there were 4.6 injuries per 100 full-time employees in the workplace. Thirty percent of these injuries are due to low-back disorders. Injured employees required an average of 19 therapy visits (Worker’s Compensation Research Institute). A work-related injury resulted in an average loss of approximately $38,000 including wages, productivity loss, and medical expenses (National Safety Council, 2005).
Going back to our example—we’ll say that one employee suffers an MSD at an average loss of $38,000. If the facility went with the inexpensive chair solution they would have not only spent $15,000 for the chairs, but also an additional $38,000 to pay for the cost of the work-related injury—a total of $53,000. If the facility would have gone with the ergonomic solution they could have saved $23,000.
The ergonomic solution saves the most dollars…and makes the most sense. Not only for the bottom line, but also for the comfort and well-being of the employees.
Bevco has been a leading manufacturer of ergonomic seating for more than 60 years. Based in Waukesha, Wisconsin, Bevco offers a comprehensive line of seating for the industrial, laboratory, education, office, sewing, medical, and electronics market. The company is dedicated to providing customers with safe, ergonomic seating solutions that adhere to the highest quality regulations on the market.
Q Source would like to thank our guest blogger, Melinda Bohlmann. We appreciate your contribution to The Q Source Resource.
For additional Q Source product information, reviews, how-to articles, and special offers please subscribe to our email newsletter.
Melinda Bohlmann, our guest blogger from Bevco, writes about the health and financial benefits of providing workers with quality ergonomic seating.
You’ve seen the statistics. A report from the N.C. Department of Labor Occupational Safety and Health Program shows that almost 50% of workers in the industrial space suffer from back problems. Proper sitting contributes to the physical well-being of a worker and may add as much as 40 minutes of production to each workers day. The National Research Council and the Institute of Medicine estimate that nearly 1 million individuals in the United States lose time from work each year due to work-related musculoskeletal disorders (MSDs), with an associated $45-$54 billion annual cost.
![]() |
| Bevco offers a wide selection of high-quality ergonomic chairs |
Let’s break it down. In this example, a company needs to purchase 100 chairs for their production facility. We’ll estimate that a good ergonomic chair costs $300 and an inexpensive, non-ergonomic chair costs $150. The ergonomic solution will cost $30,000 and the inexpensive solution will cost half that, $15,000. That seems like a lot of money to save, doesn’t it? Remember, looks can be deceiving.
In 2005, the U.S. Department of Labor determined that there were 4.6 injuries per 100 full-time employees in the workplace. Thirty percent of these injuries are due to low-back disorders. Injured employees required an average of 19 therapy visits (Worker’s Compensation Research Institute). A work-related injury resulted in an average loss of approximately $38,000 including wages, productivity loss, and medical expenses (National Safety Council, 2005).
Going back to our example—we’ll say that one employee suffers an MSD at an average loss of $38,000. If the facility went with the inexpensive chair solution they would have not only spent $15,000 for the chairs, but also an additional $38,000 to pay for the cost of the work-related injury—a total of $53,000. If the facility would have gone with the ergonomic solution they could have saved $23,000.
The ergonomic solution saves the most dollars…and makes the most sense. Not only for the bottom line, but also for the comfort and well-being of the employees.
Bevco has been a leading manufacturer of ergonomic seating for more than 60 years. Based in Waukesha, Wisconsin, Bevco offers a comprehensive line of seating for the industrial, laboratory, education, office, sewing, medical, and electronics market. The company is dedicated to providing customers with safe, ergonomic seating solutions that adhere to the highest quality regulations on the market.
Q Source would like to thank our guest blogger, Melinda Bohlmann. We appreciate your contribution to The Q Source Resource.
For additional Q Source product information, reviews, how-to articles, and special offers please subscribe to our email newsletter.
Wednesday, April 30, 2014
Volatile Organic Compounds & Evolving Regulations – Guest Blog
by Steve Allen, VP Marketing and Innovation, ACL Staticide
Steve Allen, our guest blogger from ACL, this time focuses on the topic of VOCs and aerosol cleaners
An important topic today with end-use customers using aerosol cleaners, is the changing regulations regarding the VOC content and compliance of solvent-based products. Many customers are perplexed as to why manufacturers and suppliers don't already have this information on their product MSDS (GHS safety data sheets) and tech data sheets. At one time, the weight percent of all non-exempt chemicals in most products was listed on each product MSDS, but this information has been removed for several reasons. And, as most everyone knows, the regs are changing all the time.
There is an evolving Federal list of exempt chemicals along with many state and municipal lists of currently exempt chemicals. In some instances, these lists do not always agree. Additionally, there exists at least three EPA-approved ways to calculate VOC content. And, each method can yield different values for the same product. The choice of a particular calculation method can depend on the customer's location and the air quality regulations for their particular region.
It's important to review what a VOC is and why it's important. VOC stands for "volatile organic compound." These are chemicals whose vapors have been found to chemically react with nitrogen oxides (NOx, which are produced by auto exhaust, the burning of fossil fuels for power generation, and other industrial processes) in the air and in the presence of sunlight to produce ground-level ozone or "smog". The ability of certain chemical vapors to produce smog when sunlight makes them react with nitrogen oxides is referred to as photochemical reactivity. The direct emission of these vapors into the air defines the scope with which the EPA is most concerned. Thus, chemicals whose vapors are not photochemically reactive to form smog are considered exempt and are not included in the process of determining the amount of VOC ingredients in a particular product.
The federal EPA publishes a list of exempt chemicals and many states also publish their own list. A chemical that is listed as exempt on the EPA list may not appear on the individual state or municipality listings. A basic Internet search for methods of calculating VOC will generate literally 1000s of information sources and reference sites. VOC test results are used for a variety of purposes. These are predominantly for emissions fees, new source review applicability, and compliance with permit limits.
Most VOC and air quality/emissions permits do not specify VOC test methodology for purposes of demonstrating compliance with VOC limits. Currently, there are inconsistencies and a lack of guidance among states and EPA regions in implementation of VOC test methodology. It is technically difficult to specify any one single method for VOC measurement. This is why it is difficult to specify a simple value for the VOC content of most cleaning products. Without specific knowledge of the area of the country in which the customer is located, the EPA region under whose regulations they operate, if they are operating under a Federal NESHAP, the existence of state and local emission regulations, and the specific application or way in which the product will be used, it is difficult-to-impossible to list accurate and specific VOC information on a product MSDS.
Many states do not recognize all of the chemicals on the EPA lists as being exempt. Formal exemption of a chemical from VOC consideration may depend on how it is being used. California is generally the most extreme case and most industry there is moving toward water-based cleaning.
So, why are VOC determinations mission-critical today? Traditionally, VOCs have been used for conformal coating and various contact cleaning and flux removal applications. The properties of a conformal coating stem from the selected base resin and the various additives, while the solvents used in most cleaners come from an aromatic or aliphatic hydrocarbon base. These are included to optimize the performance of the cured coating or the formulated cleaner. Organic solvents are used to dissolve the base resin and reduce viscosity to bring the coating within a workable range. As such, the conformal coating dries by a simple solvent evaporation. Contact cleaners and flux removers function in the same manner.
Solvent-based conformal coatings are extremely versatile and can be applied in many ways, such as dipping, spraying, and brushing. By simply adjusting the solvent level, the viscosity of the coating can be tailored to the required application method. Solvents or VOCs are used for many different cleaning applications during PCB manufacture. Until recently, there has been a reluctance to change to alternative products for a number of reasons:
Many manufacturers are turning to "no-clean" processes implying that cleaning is not required after soldering. In the "no-clean" process, rosin and activator are not removed prior to the next process such as coating or encapsulating of the PCB. Such residues, along with any other unwanted elements collected due to the missing cleaning stage, could cause issues with adhesion and possibly affect the performance of the protecting media applied. It can therefore be stated that even with advances in new technologies, such as "no-clean" fluxes, cleaning is still an essential multi-stage process within the electronics industry. Finally, there are also cleaning stages required for the removal of coatings and adhesives when re-work is necessary and for the cleaning of actual components and for maintenance of the production line.
Volatile organic compounds in cleaning and coating chemistries will continue to be a point of concern at the end-user level. Low VOC alternatives are available as are water-based options. Every manufacturer must maintain awareness of changing VOC regs and formulate products which are in the best interest of the environment, the industry, and most importantly, the end-use customer. ACL Staticide is committed to this effort as we develop and commercialize industry responsible and compliant new products.
If there's a product or topic you'd like to see The Q Source Resource write about please let us know. We'd also appreciate if you share this blog post with your friends and colleagues via the social media links below. If you have questions or comments about ACL Staticide products or about cleaning printed circuit boards and electronic equipment please leave us a message in the comments section.
For additional Q Source product information, reviews, how-to articles, and special offers please subscribe to our email newsletter.
Steve Allen, our guest blogger from ACL, this time focuses on the topic of VOCs and aerosol cleaners
An important topic today with end-use customers using aerosol cleaners, is the changing regulations regarding the VOC content and compliance of solvent-based products. Many customers are perplexed as to why manufacturers and suppliers don't already have this information on their product MSDS (GHS safety data sheets) and tech data sheets. At one time, the weight percent of all non-exempt chemicals in most products was listed on each product MSDS, but this information has been removed for several reasons. And, as most everyone knows, the regs are changing all the time.
It's important to review what a VOC is and why it's important. VOC stands for "volatile organic compound." These are chemicals whose vapors have been found to chemically react with nitrogen oxides (NOx, which are produced by auto exhaust, the burning of fossil fuels for power generation, and other industrial processes) in the air and in the presence of sunlight to produce ground-level ozone or "smog". The ability of certain chemical vapors to produce smog when sunlight makes them react with nitrogen oxides is referred to as photochemical reactivity. The direct emission of these vapors into the air defines the scope with which the EPA is most concerned. Thus, chemicals whose vapors are not photochemically reactive to form smog are considered exempt and are not included in the process of determining the amount of VOC ingredients in a particular product.
The federal EPA publishes a list of exempt chemicals and many states also publish their own list. A chemical that is listed as exempt on the EPA list may not appear on the individual state or municipality listings. A basic Internet search for methods of calculating VOC will generate literally 1000s of information sources and reference sites. VOC test results are used for a variety of purposes. These are predominantly for emissions fees, new source review applicability, and compliance with permit limits.
Most VOC and air quality/emissions permits do not specify VOC test methodology for purposes of demonstrating compliance with VOC limits. Currently, there are inconsistencies and a lack of guidance among states and EPA regions in implementation of VOC test methodology. It is technically difficult to specify any one single method for VOC measurement. This is why it is difficult to specify a simple value for the VOC content of most cleaning products. Without specific knowledge of the area of the country in which the customer is located, the EPA region under whose regulations they operate, if they are operating under a Federal NESHAP, the existence of state and local emission regulations, and the specific application or way in which the product will be used, it is difficult-to-impossible to list accurate and specific VOC information on a product MSDS.
Many states do not recognize all of the chemicals on the EPA lists as being exempt. Formal exemption of a chemical from VOC consideration may depend on how it is being used. California is generally the most extreme case and most industry there is moving toward water-based cleaning.
So, why are VOC determinations mission-critical today? Traditionally, VOCs have been used for conformal coating and various contact cleaning and flux removal applications. The properties of a conformal coating stem from the selected base resin and the various additives, while the solvents used in most cleaners come from an aromatic or aliphatic hydrocarbon base. These are included to optimize the performance of the cured coating or the formulated cleaner. Organic solvents are used to dissolve the base resin and reduce viscosity to bring the coating within a workable range. As such, the conformal coating dries by a simple solvent evaporation. Contact cleaners and flux removers function in the same manner.Solvent-based conformal coatings are extremely versatile and can be applied in many ways, such as dipping, spraying, and brushing. By simply adjusting the solvent level, the viscosity of the coating can be tailored to the required application method. Solvents or VOCs are used for many different cleaning applications during PCB manufacture. Until recently, there has been a reluctance to change to alternative products for a number of reasons:
- Change required alterations to production procedures and equipment
- Solvent-based materials were very well established
- Alternatives did not have all the answers
- VOC limits on solvents were changing as were test methods
Many manufacturers are turning to "no-clean" processes implying that cleaning is not required after soldering. In the "no-clean" process, rosin and activator are not removed prior to the next process such as coating or encapsulating of the PCB. Such residues, along with any other unwanted elements collected due to the missing cleaning stage, could cause issues with adhesion and possibly affect the performance of the protecting media applied. It can therefore be stated that even with advances in new technologies, such as "no-clean" fluxes, cleaning is still an essential multi-stage process within the electronics industry. Finally, there are also cleaning stages required for the removal of coatings and adhesives when re-work is necessary and for the cleaning of actual components and for maintenance of the production line.
If there's a product or topic you'd like to see The Q Source Resource write about please let us know. We'd also appreciate if you share this blog post with your friends and colleagues via the social media links below. If you have questions or comments about ACL Staticide products or about cleaning printed circuit boards and electronic equipment please leave us a message in the comments section.
For additional Q Source product information, reviews, how-to articles, and special offers please subscribe to our email newsletter.
Labels:
ACL Staticide,
aerosol cleaners,
EPA,
Guest Blog,
smog,
Steve Allen,
VOC,
volatile organic compound
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)





